23-cv-01663-JSC
[…] See Cuprite Mine Partners LLC v. Anderson, 809 F.3d 548, 554 (9th Cir. 2015) (“Under the Erie doctrine, federal courts sitting in diversity apply state substantive law and federal procedural rules.”). Second, and relatedly, its language governs only what California state courts must do. See, e.g., Thomas v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., No. 15-CV-00509 CRB, 2015 WL 1544244, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 2, 2015).
DISCUSSION
It is undisputed Plaintiff's breach of contract claim must be resolved by arbitration. (Dkt. No. 11 at 6; Dkt. No. 12 at 2.) Section 11580.2(f) of the California Insurance Code provides that the determination as to “whether the insured shall be legally entitled to recover damages, and if so entitled, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and the insurer or, in the event of disagreement, by arbitration.” Cal. Ins. Code § 11580.2(f). Plaintiff's insurance policy includes an arbitration agreement pursuant to § 11580.2(f). (Dkt. No. 11-1 at 37.) Indeed, Plaintiff agrees her breach of contract claim must be resolved in the arbitration currently proceeding. (Dkt. No. 12 at 2.)