Parnell v. Houston
[…] I. BACKGROUND

To set the stage, I describe the facts relevant to the crime. After that, I detail Parnell's federal claims and the procedural history relevant to them.

Crime Facts

The petitioner was convicted by a jury of being a felon in possession of a firearm. Following the jury's determination of guilt, a hearing was held before the trial judge to determine if Parnell should be treated as a habitual offender for sentencing purposes. The judge found Parnell was such an offender. Accordingly, it is helpful to separate the factual discussion into two parts.

See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1206(1) (1995) ("Any person who possesses any firearm . . . and who has previously been convicted of a felony . . . commits the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a felon. . . .").

See Neb. Rev.