Parnell v. Houston
[…] I. BACKGROUND

To set the stage, I describe the facts relevant to the crime. After that, I detail Parnell's federal claims and the procedural history relevant to them.

Crime Facts

The petitioner was convicted by a jury of being a felon in possession of a firearm. Following the jury's determination of guilt, a hearing was held before the trial judge to determine if Parnell should be treated as a habitual offender for sentencing purposes. The judge found Parnell was such an offender. Accordingly, it is helpful to separate the factual discussion into two parts.

See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1206(1) (1995) ("Any person who possesses any firearm . . . and who has previously been convicted of a felony . . . commits the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a felon. . . .").

See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2221(1) (1995) ("Whoever has been twice convicted of a crime, sentenced, and committed to prison, in this or any other state . . ., for terms of not less than one year each shall, upon conviction of a felony committed in this state, be deemed to be an habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for a mandatory minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of not more than sixty years. . . ."). Parenthetically, I cite the 1995 version of the statutes because it was that version that was applied to Parnell.

Possession of a Firearm by a Felon