Parmalat Capital Fin. Ltd. v. Grant Thornton Int'l
[…] Now, Plaintiff moves to transfer the action and the Bondi action back to the S.D.N.Y., pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). After seeking to have the action remanded back to state court for several years, Plaintiff now argues that it would be most efficient to transfer the case back to the S.D.N.Y., where the Second Circuit may consider Plaintiff's Appeal of this Court's order granting Defendants' Motion to Retain Jurisdiction. (Pl.'s Mot. at 2.) However, a transfer back to the S.D.N.Y. at this stage of the litigation would be contrary to the law and reason.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1294(1), appeals from reviewable decisions of the district "shall be taken to the court of appeals . . . [f]rom a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district," except in cases specifically under the appellate jurisdiction of the Federal Circuit. Here, the Seventh Circuit embraces the Northern District of Illinois, and on April 9, 2013, this Court entered final judgment in favor of Defendants.