Parkway Gravel, Inc. v. U.S. Lubes, LLC
[…] Super. 1968)).

DISCUSSION


Plaintiff's unqualified foreign corporation argument

Before undertaking the excusable neglect analysis, the Court shall first address Plaintiff's opposition, yet not argued before the Court, that because Defendant is an unqualified foreign corporation, Defendant is barred from defending this action until it properly qualifies to do business in Delaware.

Plaintiff is correct that 8 Del. C. § 371 sets forth various requirements a foreign (i.e., non-Delaware) corporation must meet in order to qualify to do business in Delaware. However, 8 Del. C. § 383(b) specifically provides:

[t]he failure of a foreign corporation to obtain authority to do business in this state shall not impair the validity of any contract
or act of the foreign corporation or the right of any other party to the contract to maintain any action or special proceeding thereon, and shall not prevent the foreign corporation from defending any action or special proceeding in this State.
Based on this statutory language, it is ultimately irrelevant to Defendant's ability to defend this action whether or not Defendant has properly qualified to do business in Delaware. Defendant may still defend this action despite its failure to properly qualify.