Civil Action No. 20-3566 (UNA)
[…] See Crisafi v. Holland, 655 F.2d 1305, 1308 (D.C. Cir. 1981) ("A court may dismiss as frivolous complaints reciting bare legal conclusions with no suggestion of supporting facts, or postulating events and circumstances of a wholly fanciful kind."); Chatterton v. Janousek, 280 F.2d 719, 721 (D.C. Cir. 1960) ("Prosecution of a civil suit with an improper motive and without provable cause is actionable as malicious[.]"); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1521 ("Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in any public record . . . any false lien against the real or personal property of [an officer or employee of the United States] on account of the performance of [his] official duties . . . knowing or having reason to know that such lien . . . is false . . . shall be fined . . . or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both."). Finally, to the extent that Plaintiff is questioning the basis of his custody, his remedy lies if at all in a writ of habeas corpus directed at his immediate custodian. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 2241, 2243; Rumsfeld v. Padilla, 542 U.S. 426, 434-39 (2004).