No. 82-2807.
[…] Public Defender, Bartow, for appellant.
Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Theda James Davis, Asst. Atty. Gen., Tampa, for appellee.
Appellant Lyle Joseph Parks contends that possession of cannabis under Section 893.13(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1981), is not a lesser included offense of possession with intent to sell or deliver under Section 893.13(1)(a)2. Thus, according to appellant, the trial court erred in convicting him of simple possession when he was charged with possession with intent to sell or deliver. We agree and reverse.
A controlled substance described in Section 893.03(1)(c)3, Florida Statutes (1981).
Section 893.13(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1981) provides:
It is unlawful for any person to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance unless such controlled substance was lawfully obtained from a practitioner or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice or to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this provision is guilty of a felony of the third degree. . . .
Section 893.13(1)(a)2, Florida Statutes (1981) provides:
(1)(a) Except as authorized by this chapter and chapter 500, it is unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance. Any person who violates this provision with respect to:
. . . . .
2. A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(c), (2)(c), (3), or (4) is guilty of a felony of the third degree. . . .
Appellant was arrested as a result of a "reverse sting" drug sale operation after he and a companion purchased thirty-eight pounds of marijuana from an undercover narcotics investigator. He was subsequently charged with possession with intent to sell or deliver.