Parks v. State
[…] Id., ¶ 21, 228 P.3d at 60. We upheld the district court's decision that the stop was justified, despite the fact that the plate may have been visible from certain angles or positions. Id., ¶ 22, 228 P.3d at 60.

[¶ 14] In support of his argument, Mr. Parks relies on Harris v. State, 11 So.3d 462 (Fla.DistCt.App.2d Dist. 2009), a Florida case in which the court found that a trailer hitch ball which partially blocked a license plate did not violate Florida's license plate display statute. However, that case is distinguishable. The relevant portion of Fla. Stat. § 316.605(1) reads as follows:

[A]ll letters, numerals, printing, writing, and other identification marks upon the plates regarding the word "Florida," the registration decal, and the alphanumeric designation shall be clear and distinct and free from defacement, mutilation, grease, and other obscuring matter, so that they will be plainly visible and legible at all times 100 feet from the rear or front.