Parks v. State
[…] U.S. Const. amend. IV. A routine traffic stop constitutes a seizure within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment "even though the purpose of the stop is limited and the resulting detention quite brief." Damato v. State, 2003 WY 13, ¶ 9, 64 P.3d 700, 704 (Wyo. 2003). The decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred. Fertig, ¶ 27, 146 P.3d at 501; see also Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996).

[¶ 8] Mr. Parks was stopped for a violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-2-205. That statute provides as follows:

(a) License plates for vehicles shall be:

(i) Conspicuously displayed and securely fastened to be plainly visible:

. . . .

(ii) Secured to prevent swinging;

(iii) Attached in a horizontal position no less than twelve (12) inches from the ground;

(iv) Maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-2-205 (LexisNexis 2009) (emphasis added). At the district court's hearing on the motion to suppress, Officer Ransom testified that he could not see all of the numbers on Mr. Parks' license plate while following Mr. Parks' vehicle.