Parks v. State
[…] State, 181 N.E.3d 993, 995 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021) (quoting Purdue v. State, 51 N.E.3d 432, 436 (Ind.Ct.App. 2016)).

[¶10] Here, Parks seeks application of the amended versions of Indiana Code section 35-50-6-4, which would place her in credit time Class B instead of Class P, and Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.1, which would give her three-for-one good time credit instead of four-for-one with no accrued time. As to the latter statute calling for three-for-one credit, the first subsection provides that "[t]his section applies to a person who commits an offense after June 30, 2014." I.C. § 35-50-6-3.1. It is undisputed that Parks committed the offense after June 30, 2014. We therefore conclude that, based on the plain language of the statute, Parks is entitled to application of the amended version of the credit time framework.