Parks v. State
[…] See id. at 86 (noting that "[b]y using 'is placed' (or by not amending that language as it existed in the prior statute), . . . the Legislature intended for this amendment to apply only to those persons who 'are placed' on home detention on or after the amendment's effective date" (quoting I.C. § 35-38-2.6-6)). Thus, Cottingham supports our reading of the amended statute, indicating that we should give full force to the retained language-because that plain language forms part of the current statute.

[¶12] Based on the plain language of Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.1, we conclude that the amended statutory framework applies to Parks because she committed the offense after June 30, 2014. See I.C. § 35-50-6-3.1(a) ("This section applies to a person who commits an offense after June 30, 2014."). We therefore reverse and remand with instructions to award credit time to Parks based on the amended credit time statutes that were effective on the date she was sentenced.

At times, the parties focus on the doctrine of amelioration.