Parks v. State
[…] Regarding pretrial home detention, when Parks committed the Level 5 felony offense in February 2022, Indiana Code section 35-50-6-4(i) provided as follows:

A person placed on pretrial home detention awaiting trial is assigned to Class P. A person assigned to Class P may not be reassigned to another credit time class while the person is on pretrial home detention awaiting trial.

A related statute, Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.1(f), provided:

A person assigned to Class P earns one (1) day of good time credit for every four (4) calendar days or partial calendar days the person serves on pretrial home detention awaiting trial. A person assigned to Class P does not earn accrued time for time served on pretrial home detention awaiting trial.

[¶7] These statutes were amended effective July 1, 2023, which was before the trial court sentenced Parks. The result of the amendments was to eliminate Class P credit time for pretrial home detention-which was uniform across offense levels-and assign those on pretrial home detention to a credit time class that instead corresponded to their offense level. Compare Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.1, -4 (2016) with I.C. § 35-50-6-3.1, -4 (2023). The new version of Indiana Code section 35-50-6-4(b) provides that, in general, "a person . . . is initially assigned to Class B" if he or she "is . . . imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing for a crime other than a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor[.]" Moreover, following the amendments, Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.1(c)(3) states that a "person assigned to Class B earns one (1) day of good time credit for every three (3) calendar days or partial calendar days the person is . . . on pretrial home detention." As to Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.1, which sets forth the rate at which an individual accrues good time credit, both the prior version and the amended version contain the same language about when this credit time statute applies, specifying in subsection (a) that "[t]his section applies to a person who commits an offense after June 30, 2014." Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.1(a).