Parks v. Bobby
[…] {¶ 16} However, Appellant's indictment reflects that he was indicted for six separate rape offenses. Further, each offense is a violation of R.C. § 2907.02(A)(1)(b). As Appellant contends, the charges were essentially identical since the offenses were violations of the same statute. However, Appellant fails to mention that each charged offense is different in that it alleges a violation of R.C. § 2907.02(A)(1)(b) in a different month of the year 2003. (July 1, 2003, Indictment.)
{¶ 17} Further, each charged offense in Appellant's indictment closely resembles the indictment form presented in R.C. § 2941.05, in that each count contains a description of the offense, "in the words of the section of the Revised Code describing the offense." R.C. § 2941.05. Thus, each count gave Appellant sufficient notice of the offenses with which he was charged. R.C. § 2941.05.