Parkins v. The South Carolina
[…] The court finds the FTCA cases requiring compliance with the medical negligence presuit requirements persuasive. Like the SCTCA, the FTCA contains a limited waiver of the government's sovereign immunity, and provides that “[t]he remedy against the United States [under the FTCA] for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death arising or resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment is exclusive of any other civil action . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1), accord S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-200 (“[The SCTCA] is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a government entity while acting within the scope of the employee's official duty.” (emphasis added)).