Parkins v. The South Carolina
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 35-36, ECF No. 32.) Andrew Turner (“Turner”), another caregiver and Matthew's “next of friend” in this action, informed law enforcement that “he had not seen Matthew since April 12, that [Parkins] provided excellent care to Matthew, and that he never witnessed any signs of abuse . . . .” (Am. Compl. ¶ 42, ECF No. 32.)

As required under South Carolina law, law enforcement notified Adult Protective Services and DSS. See S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-55(D) (“When a law enforcement officer takes protective custody of a vulnerable adult . . ., the law enforcement officer must immediately notify the Adult Protective Services and the Department of Social Services . . . .”). DSS supervisor Calvin Hill (“Hill”) assigned Tomekia Means (“Means”) to investigate any potential abuse pursuant to the South Carolina Omnibus Protection Act. (Id. ¶ 36, ECF No. 32.)

Plaintiffs refer to Tomekia Means as “Tomeka Grooms” in paragraph 36 of the amended complaint.