Parkins v. The South Carolina
[…] The SRHS Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' state civil conspiracy and gross negligence claims are time barred by the two-year statute of limitations contained in the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (“SCTCA”). See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (“[A]ny action brought pursuant to this chapter is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years . . . .”); (Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 11, ECF No. 41.) The SCTCA provides “the exclusive civil remedy available for any tort committed by a governmental entity, its employees, or its agents . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-20(b). “[A]n action for damages under the [SCTCA] may be instituted at any time within two years after the loss was or should have been discovered” unless a verified claim for damages was filed with the State. Id. § 15-78-100. If a verified “claim for damages was filed and disallowed or rejected an action for damages filed under this chapter, based upon the same occurrence as the claim, may be instituted within three years after the loss was or should have been discovered.” Id. § 15-78-100. However, there is a longer statute of limitations for “persons under [a] disability.” Id. § 15-3-40.

If a person entitled to bring an action [under the SCTCA] . . ., is at the time the cause of action accrued either:

(1) within the age of eighteen years; or
(2) insane;