Parkins v. The South Carolina
[…] Additionally, under 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1), the definition of “public entity” means:

(A) any State or local government;
(B) any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of State or States or local government; and
(C) the National Railroad Passenger Corporation, and any commuter authority (as defined in section 24102(4) of Title 49).

With regard to nondiscrimination under Federal grants and programs under the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794 states:

No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States, as defined in section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. . . .

29 U.S.C. § 794(a). “[T]he term “program or activity” means all of the operations of--”

(1) (A) a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or