Parkins v. The South Carolina
[…] See S.C. Code Ann § 44-66-30(A). Further, the South Carolina Adult Health Care Consent Act forbids “a provider of health care services to the patient” from being a decision-maker. Id. § 44-66-30(A)(10). Therefore, the authority to determine and provide services in the least restrictive environment did not lie with the SRHS Defendants. Further, to the contrary, Plaintiffs affirmatively allege that DSS and DDSN had authority to determine and provide services to Matthew. (Am. Compl. ¶ 81, ECF No. 32); (Resp. Opp'n 4, ECF No. 48); S.C. Code Ann § 44-20-390(B) (requiring DDSN to develop a service plan for individuals under their care with an intellectual disability and “to review service plans . . . to ensure that appropriate services are being provided in the least restrictive environment available.”).