Parkins v. The South Carolina
[…] The court held that it did and concluded that “the General Assembly sought to promote tort reform by creating a more efficient process in resolving all professional negligence cases by enacting 15-36-100.” Ranucci, 763 S.E.2d at 193 (emphasis added)

In addition, the SCTCA contains the following provision: “[t]he State, an agency, a political subdivision, and a governmental entity are liable for their torts in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-40 (emphasis added). Section 15-78-50(b) provides, “[i]n no case is a governmental entity liable for a tort of an employee where that employee, if a private person, would not be liable under the laws of this State.” Further, section 15-78-220 of the SCTCA provides that “[t]he provision of Act 32 of 2005 [which includes the presuit requirements] do not affect any right, privilege, or provision of the [SCTCA] . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. §15-78-220. “Accordingly, the Legislature clearly intended to limit