Parkins v. The South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(25) “Employee” means “any officer, employee, agent, or court appointed representative of the State or its political subdivisions, including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers, and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in the scope of official duty . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(c). An employee of a governmental entity is not liable for his actions individually or independently from his governmental employer when acting within the scope of his official duty. Id. § 15-78-70(a).

It is undisputed that SRHCS and UMC are government entities and that Dr. Washington is an employee of a public entity.

The SCTCA contains an exception to this limitation on liability if the “employee conduct [occurred] outside the scope of his official duties or [the conduct] constitutes actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” Id. § 15-78-60(17). “Scope of official duty” or “scope of state employment” is defined as “(1) acting in and about the official business of a governmental entity and (2) performing official duties.” Id. § 15-78-30(I).