Parkins v. The South Carolina
[…] Lamone, 813 F.3d at 502-03. Based on the foregoing, this claim is dismissed.

c. Statute of Limitations for the State Civil Conspiracy and Gross Negligence Causes of Action - Dr. Washington, UMC, and any “Roe” UMC Employees

The SRHS Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' state civil conspiracy and gross negligence claims are time barred by the two-year statute of limitations contained in the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (“SCTCA”). See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (“[A]ny action brought pursuant to this chapter is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years . . . .”); (Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 11, ECF No. 41.) The SCTCA provides “the exclusive civil remedy available for any tort committed by a governmental entity, its employees, or its agents . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-20(b).