Parkins v. The South Carolina
[…] To be eligible for any protection under the ADA, an individual must be disabled within the meaning of the Act. The ADA defines “disability” as “(A) a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual; (B) a record of such an impairment; or (C) being regarded as having such an impairment.” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1). With regard to discrimination, 42 U.S.C. § 12132 states:

Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.

Additionally, under 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1), the definition of “public entity” means:

(A) any State or local government;
(B) any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of State or States or local government; and