Parking Auth. of Fairfield v. Fairfield
[…] General Statutes §§ 7-202 through 7-207 grant municipalities the power to create parking authorities and delineate the powers the authorities shall exercise. Section 7-202 defines a parking authority as "a body corporate and politic created by the legislative body of any municipality as hereinafter provided. . . ." Section 7-203 provides, in part: "Any municipality may provide parking facilities and may, by ordinance, create a parking authority . . . for the purposes of creating and establishing off-street parking facilities." Section 7-204 specifically provides, in pertinent part: "Such parking authority . . . shall have the power, in the name of the municipality, to create, establish, and expand wherever built by such municipality, off-street parking facilities; acquire by purchase, gift, devise, lease or condemnation . . . real property or any interest therein necessary for or incidental to the construction, maintenance, operation, or expansion of off street parking facilities . . . prepare necessary plans and drawings; construct or cause to be constructed parking facilities; maintain and operate parking facilities; establish and collect reasonable off-street parking fees; give, grant or sell any real property owned by such parking authority to the municipality; dedicate any real property owned by such parking authority to the public purposes for a street or highway; and lease parking facilities or such expanded parking facilities as may be provided, and already subject to lease, to any public agency, individual, firm, corporation or hospital. . . ."

The power of a municipal authority is "measured and limited by the express language in which authority is given or by the implication necessary to enable [it] to perform some duty cast upon [it] by express language." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Perretta v.