Parking Auth. of Fairfield v. Fairfield
[…] In opposition, the plaintiff argues that because § 7-204 is silent on the issue of whether it has the power to sue, it has the implied authority to do so. The plaintiff also argues that it has standing to sue under the Connecticut constitution and common law.

General Statutes §§ 7-202 through 7-207 grant municipalities the power to create parking authorities and delineate the powers the authorities shall exercise. Section 7-202 defines a parking authority as "a body corporate and politic created by the legislative body of any municipality as hereinafter provided. . . ." Section 7-203 provides, in part: "Any municipality may provide parking facilities and may, by ordinance, create a parking authority . . . for the purposes of creating and establishing off-street parking facilities." Section 7-204 specifically provides, in pertinent part: "Such parking authority . . . shall have the power, in the name of the municipality, to create, establish, and expand wherever built by such municipality, off-street parking facilities; acquire by purchase, gift, devise, lease or