Parkes v. Patson's Confectionery Corp.
[…] In the present case, Judge Fuller allowed the plaintiff to amend his complaint (to allege that his negligence claim was being asserted pursuant to § 52-592) in response to Patson's motion for summary judgment based on its statute of limitations special defense. Clearly it should not surprise Patson or unfairly advantage the plaintiff if the court considers Patson's statute of limitations special defense in light of § 52-592.

Section 52-592(a) provides in pertinent part that the plaintiff "may commence a new action . . . at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . . ." The court concludes that the plaintiff complied with this statute, as he commenced the present action approximately two months after the original action was dismissed.