Parkes v. Patson's Confectionery Corp.
[…] Unless the plaintiff can avail himself of the accidental failure of suit statute, General Statutes § 52-592, his negligence claim is barred by the statute of limitations.

Section 52-592(a) provides in pertinent part that:

If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment.

Section 52-592(a) "permits the filing of a new action within one year of the dismissal of the original action for insufficient service if the original action was timely filed." Pintavalle v. Valkanos, 216 Conn. 412, 414, 581 A.2d 1050 (1990). This statute was enacted to avoid the hardships arising from an unbending enforcement of the statute of limitations. Ross Realty Corporation v. Surkis, 163 Conn. 388, 392, 311 A.2d 74 (1972). Section 52-592 "is a remedial statute and is to be interpreted liberally." Isaac v. Mount Sinai Hospital, 210 Conn. 721, 728, 557 A.2d 116 (1989). Nevertheless, § 52-592 "should not be construed so liberally as to render statutes of limitation virtually meaningless." Pintavalle v. Mount Sinai Hospital, supra, 216 Conn. 417.