No. 12-91-00189-CV.
[…] See Anderson v. City of Seven Points, 806 S.W.2d 791, 794 (Tex. 1991). We see no reason why the Appellee could not have proven a valid petition by other competent evidence.
The Appellee, on the other hand, does not contend that the record demonstrates sufficient evidence of a validly submitted rollback petition. The Appellee maintains that the petition was deemed valid by operation of law when the Commissioners failed, within the time allowed, to properly determine the petition's invalidity by stating a statutory ground of invalidity. Section 26.07 of the TEXAS TAX CODE states:
(b) A petition is valid only if:
(1) it states that it is intended to require an election in the taxing unit on the question of reducing the tax rate for the current year;
(2) it is signed by a number of qualified voters of the taxing unit equal to at least 10 percent of the number of qualified voters of the taxing unit according to the most recent official list of qualified voters not counting the signatures of voters gathered by a person who received compensation for circulating the petition; and
(3) it is submitted to the governing body on or before the 90th day after the date on which the governing body adopted the tax rate for the current year.
(c) Not later than the 20th day after the day a petition is submitted, the governing body shall determine whether or not the petition is valid and pass a resolution stating its finding. If the governing body fails to act within the time allowed, the petition is treated as if it had been found valid.
TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 26.07 (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added).
It is undisputed that, within 20 days from when the petition was submitted, the Commissioners passed a resolution stating its finding of invalidity. The Commissioners also stated their reason for finding the petition invalid (concerns about the constitutionality of the rollback statute), though the statute did not require them to give a reason. Had the Commissioners simply stated their finding of invalidity without explaining their reasons for the finding, the Appellee surely could not argue that the petition must now be treated as if it had been found valid pursuant to Section 26.07(c).
We see no evidence that the Commissioners acted in bad faith in considering the divergent courts of appeals' opinions when they explained why the petition was invalid.