Parker v. Village of New Paris
[…] * * *

No person shall receive an appointment under this section after January 1, 1970, unless, not more than sixty days prior to receiving such appointment, he has passed a physical examination, given by a licensed physician, showing that he meets the physical requirements necessary to perform the duties of village marshal as established by the legislative authority of the village. The appointing authority shall, prior to making any such appointment, file with the police and firemen's disability and pension fund a copy of the report or findings of said licensed physician.

R.C. 737.17 in turn states that:

All appointments made under sections 737.15 and 737.16 of the Revised Code shall be for a probationary period of six months' continuous service, and none shall be finally made until the appointee has satisfactorily served his probationary period.