Parker v. Village of New Paris
[…] WHEREAS, the Council of the Village of New Paris, Ohio, believes it to be in the best interests of the Village to waive the residency requirement for Robert Jarrell as Chief of Police of the Village[.]

As previously stated, the council voted to discharge Jarrell on May 6, 1996. Subsequently, the charges brought against Jarrell that prompted his discharge were dismissed on June 3, 1996.

Whether the vacancy following Parker's discharge was filled by Jarrell as chief or acting chief of police, the appointment of the head of a village's police department is clearly governed by R.C. 737.15 and 737.17. R.C. 737.15 states that:

Each village shall have a marshal, designated chief of police, appointed by the mayor with the advice and consent of the legislative authority of the village, who need not be a resident of the village at the time of his appointment but shall become a resident thereof within six months after his appointment by the mayor and confirmation by the legislative authority unless such residence requirement is waived by ordinance, and who shall