5:22-CV-679-WFJ-PRL
[…] Fla. Stat. § 766.106(1)(a); National Deaf Academy, LLC v. Townes, 242 So.3d 303, 309 (Fla. 2018). An action constitutes “medical care or services” when it “require[s] the use of professional judgment or skill.” Townes, 242 So.3d at 311.
To succeed on a medical malpractice claim, the plaintiff must establish the “prevailing professional standard of care” owed by the defendant, the defendant's breach of that standard of care, and the causal relationship between the breach and the damages claimed. Id. at 309 (citing Fla. Stat. § 766.102(1)); see also Gooding v. Univ. Hosp. Bldg., Inc., 445 So.2d 1015, 1018 (Fla. 1984). Under Florida law, the prevailing professional standard of care is defined by the “level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.” Fla. Stat. § 766.102(1). “Due to the specialized knowledge necessary to show what a ‘reasonably prudent' physician would consider ‘acceptable and appropriate,' the standard of care in medical malpractice cases is ordinarily established through expert testimony,” Jerrett v.