Parker v. Tulsa Tech. Ctr.
[…] Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 187 (2002) (citations omitted).

As to plaintiffs' potential Age Act claims, even if plaintiffs' amended complaint alleges facts to support subject matter jurisdiction, there is nothing within the statutory text of the Age Act the provides for an award of punitive damages. 42 U.S.C. § 6104. In fact, while the statute specifically allows for injunctive relief and attorneys' costs for private suits, it makes no mention of any monetary damages, let alone punitive damages. See 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1) (“When any interested person brings an action . . . to enjoin a violation of this Act by any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance, . . . [s]uch interested person may elect, by a demand for such relief in his complaint, to recover reasonable attorney's fees, in which case the court shall award the costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, to the prevailing plaintiff.”). The Court finds that monetary damages, including punitive damages, are not permitted in private suits under the Age Act.