Parker v. Tulsa Tech. Ctr.
[…] An “interested person” bringing the action “shall give notice by registered mail not less than 30 days prior to the commencement of that action to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed.” 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1). The notice “shall state the nature of the alleged violation, the relief to be requested, the court in which the action will be brought, and whether or not attorney's fees are being demanded in the event that the plaintiff prevails.” 42 U.S.C.§ 6104(e)(2). However, “[n]o action . . . shall be brought . . . if administrative remedies have not been exhausted.” Id. “[Administrative remedies shall be deemed exhausted upon the expiration of 180 days from the filing of an administrative complaint during which time the Federal department or agency makes no finding with regard to the complaint, or upon the day that the Federal department or agency issues a finding in favor of the recipient of financial assistance, whichever occurs first.” 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f).