Parker v. Thurman
[…] Id. at 902 (alteration adopted) (internal quotation marks omitted). "Probable cause does not require conclusive evidence and is not a high bar." Id. at 899 (internal quotation marks omitted).

To determine whether there was probable cause for Parker's arrest, we ask whether a reasonable officer could have concluded that there was a substantial chance that he had committed the crime of rape. Under Georgia law, a person commits the offense of rape "when he has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female forcibly and against her will." O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1(a)(1). Under Georgia law, "carnal knowledge" occurs "when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ." Id. Georgia courts have recognized that "sexual intercourse with a woman who is temporarily without will, due to unconsciousness arising from sleep, is rape." Johnson v. State, 369 S.E.2d 48, 49 (Ga.Ct.App. 1988); see Cook v.