No. 14-06-00523-CR
[…] In granting the motion, we ordered the record to be filed on or before February 28, 2007, and stated the appeal would then proceed as if the failure to act had not occurred. Tex. R. App. P. 44.4. Appellant was informed she could file a supplemental brief to address issues from the hearing within 30 days after the reporter's record was filed. Tex. R. App. P. 38.7. The clerk's and reporter's records have beent filed; appellant failed to file a supplemental brief; and appellant's third issue is moot. Accordingly, we dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
Article 44.01(j) reads, in relevant part, that "[t]he defendant's right to appeal under Article 44.02 may be prosecuted by the defendant where the punishment assessed is in accordance with Subsection (a), Section 3d, Article 42.12 of this code, as well as any other punishment assessed in compliance with Article 44.02 of this code." See Dillehey v. State, 815 S.W.2d 623, 624 n. 1 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991) (Article 44.01(j), although literally referring to Article 42.12, `3d (a), actually refers to Article 42.12, `5 (a)).