Parker v. Spotify USA, Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that the decision was premised on the TCPA imposing additional requirements demanding a judicial weighing of the evidence. (Id.) It is true that the Texas Legislature did amend the chapter and remove the requirement for a showing of a preponderance of the evidence in several instances. At the time of the Klocke decision, section 27.005(b) provided that "a court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party shows by a preponderance of the evidence " and after the amendments, it reads that "a court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party demonstrates. " Acts 2019, 86th Leg., ch. 378 (H.B. 2730), § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2019. The amendment also changed section 27.005(d) from "the court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant's claim" to "the court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id.

Based on this Court's reading of the Klocke reasoning, the Texas Legislature did not amend the chapter in a way that cured the issues with the overlap between 12(b)(6) dismissals and TCPA dismissals.