20-P-1040
[…] Several months later, on July 19, 2019, the father once again used the term allowance in an e-mail:
"Are you talking about the allowance due today? The electronic transfer should be going thru. Let me check the bank."
The cited evidence did not support a finding of contempt. The father is correct that the word "allowance" is a term of art that is used in several Massachusetts statutes to describe payments made to a dependent spouse. See G. L. c. 208, § 17 (titled "Pendency of action; allowance; alimony"); G. L. c. 208, § 35 ("The court may enforce judgments, including foreign decrees, for allowance, alimony or allowance in the nature of alimony, in the same manner as it may enforce judgments in equity"); G. L. c. 208, § 37 ("After a judgment for alimony or an annual allowance for the spouse or children ..."). The term has long been used, and while it is somewhat archaic, appearing more often in older opinions, see, e.g., Eldridge v. Eldridge, 278 Mass. 309, 314 (1932) ; Brown v. Brown, 222 Mass. 415, 416-417 (1916) ; Hill v. Hill, 196 Mass. 509, 518 (1907) ; Graves v.