Parker v. McCoy
[…] 1. Failure to Make Necessary Findings of Fact

Our General Statutes state a defendant may be held in civil contempt for failure to comply with an order of a court where:

(1) The order remains in force;
(2) The purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order;
(2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful; and
(3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2023). To hold a defendant in civil contempt, the trial court must, at the conclusion of a hearing on a motion for contempt, "enter a finding for or against the alleged contemnor on each of the elements set out in [ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a)]." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) (2023).

Relevant here, the trial court, in its Contempt Order, entered the following Findings:

35. The [Permanent Order] and the [Consent Judgment] were valid orders and both Orders were in effect at all times herein relevant.