Parker v. McClain
[…] Parker's liability under the Note.” (McClain's Br., DE # 48, at 71.) He also alleges “the course of conduct between the parties should put to rest any notion that the terms [] contained in the photocopy are not the same as the original promissory note.” (Id. at 78.)

To the contrary, under North Carolina law, a person not in possession of an original debt instrument may enforce the instrument only if they meet the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-309(a) and (b). Under section (b), the individual “must prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-309(b); see also In re Carter, No. COA08-1503, 2009 N.C.App. LEXIS 1259, at *7 (N.C. Ct. App.