Parker v. Parker (In re Estate of Stiles)
[…] Id. § 9-3. Section 9-3 further provides that only a person qualified to act as an administrator may nominate. Id. ¶ 17 Section 10-1 of the Act sets forth the required conditions before a court may issue letters of administration to collect. Id. § 10-1. That section provides that letters of administration to collect are appropriate where "(1) any contingency happens which is productive of delay in the issuance of letters of office and it appears to the court that the estate of the decedent is liable to waste, loss or embezzlement or (2) when a person is missing from his usual place of residence and cannot be located ***." Id.