Parker v. Clarke
[…] The Secretary of Public Safety and Homeland Security shall prescribe guidelines to govern these programs.
(4) Virginia Code § 53.1-179, regarding authorized services, which states:
The Director may purchase temporary room and board and training, counseling and rehabilitation services for probationers and parolees whom the Director deems to be in need of and eligible for such benefits and services. Implementation of this provision shall conform with the requirements of all locally-adopted zoning regulations.
(5) Virginia Code § 2.2-221.1, regarding coordination of the reentry system, which states:
The Secretary of Public Safety and Homeland Security shall establish an integrated system for coordinating the planning and provision of offender transitional and reentry services among and between state, local, and nonprofit agencies in order to prepare inmates for successful transition into their communities upon release from incarceration and for improving opportunities for treatment, employment, and housing while on subsequent probation, parole, or post-release supervision.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that funds used for the purposes of this section be leveraged to the fullest extent possible and that direct transitional and reentry employment and housing assistance for offenders be provided in the most cost effective means possible, including through agreements with local nonprofit pre- and post-release service organizations.

II. Standard of Review

A motion to dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) tests the sufficiency of a complaint; “it does not resolve contests surrounding the facts, the merits of a claim, or the applicability of defenses.” Republican Party of N.C. v.