Parker v. Clarke
[…] [Doc. No. 1] at 4. He further contends that defendants' failure to provide him the assistance due him under the RPP “forced [Plaintiff] to participate under duress ... with unwanted criminal behavior to survive in feeding, clothing, and shelter in place in the height of the COVID-19 Pandemic.” Id. He further alleges that it was the defendants' “responsibility,” under various statutes, “to ensure each offender will have a successful reentry back into their communities.” Plaintiff relies on the following five statutes:

(1) Virginia Code § 53.1-32.1(A), regarding classification, program assignments, and mandatory participation, which states:
The Director shall maintain a system of classification which (i) evaluates all prisoners according to background, aptitude, education, and risk and (ii) based on an assessment of needs, determines appropriate program assignments including career and technical education, work activities and employment, academic activities which at a minimum meet the requirements of § 66-13.1, counseling, alcohol and substance abuse treatment, and such related activities as may be necessary to assist prisoners in the successful transition to free society and gainful employment.
(2) Virginia Code § 53.1-32.2, regarding reentry planning, which states: