Parker v. Baldwin
[…] Requests for discharge from extended mandatory supervised release shall be supported by a recommendation by the releasee's supervising agent and an evaluation of the releasee completed no longer than 30 days prior to the request for discharge from supervision. The evaluation shall be conducted by a Sex Offender Management Board approved sex offender evaluator and shall be at the releasee's expense.
Id. Section 3-3-8(b), referenced therein, provides that the "Prisoner Review Board may enter an order releasing and discharging one from parole or mandatory supervised release, and his or her commitment to the Department, when it determines that he or she is likely to remain at liberty without committing another offense." See 730 ILCS § 5/3-3-8(b). Section 5/3-14-2.5(e) provides that a "term of extended mandatory supervised release pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code shall toll during any period of incarceration." Id.