Parker v. Baldwin
[…] Plaintiff does not develop the claim, however, and he cannot rely on bald assertions or conclusory legal statements, even at this early stage. Brooks v. Ross, 578 F.3d 574 (7th Cir. 2009) (legal conclusions, conclusory statements, and threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action need not be accepted as true).

Further, the plain language of the statutes provides a process for seeking discharge of MSR. For sex offenders like Plaintiff, the MSR term is an indeterminate amount of time that ranges from three years to life. 730 ILCS § 5/5-8-1(d)(4). Individuals may apply for termination of MSR by following the procedure outlined in 703 ILCS § 5/3-14-2.5(d), which states:

(d) [r]eleasees serving extended mandatory supervised release terms pursuant to subsection (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code may request discharge from supervision as provided by subsection (b) of Section 3-3-8 of this Code. Requests for discharge from extended mandatory supervised release shall be supported by a recommendation by the releasee's supervising agent and an evaluation of the releasee completed no longer than 30 days prior to the request for discharge from supervision. The evaluation shall be conducted by a Sex Offender Management Board approved sex offender evaluator and shall be at the releasee's expense.
Id. Section 3-3-8(b), referenced therein, provides that the "Prisoner Review Board may enter an order releasing and discharging one from parole or mandatory supervised release, and his or her commitment to the Department, when it determines that he or she is likely to remain at liberty without committing another offense." See 730 ILCS § 5/3-3-8(b). Section 5/3-14-2.5(e) provides that a "term of extended mandatory supervised release pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code shall toll during any period of incarceration." Id.

Plaintiff quotes portions of the statutes in the First Amended Complaint and indicates that Agent Schmid prepared and submitted a discharge application on his behalf and consistent with the procedure. (Doc. 6, p. 9).