Park v. Lombardi & Silver, LLP.
[…] Hence, the demand to change venue was timely served (see CPLR 511[a]). Inasmuch as the plaintiffs did not timely serve a response to the defendants' demand to change venue so as to rebut the defendants' assertion that New York County was not a proper county (see CPLR 511[b]), the defendants could have elected to make the instant motion in Queens County (see id.), but they instead elected to make the motion in New York County.

CPLR 503(a) provides that

"Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff. A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county."
BCL 403(a) provides requires that, in its certificate of incorporation, a domestic business corporation designate a county within the State as its principal place of business.