Park v. Kramer
[…] Connell v. Colwell, 214 Conn. 242, 246-47, 571 A.2d 116 (1990). A directed verdict is properly rendered if a trier of fact cannot reasonably and legally find in any fashion other than that directed. Santopietro v. New Haven, 239 Conn. 207, 225, 682 A.2d 106 (1996).

I GENERAL STATUTES 52-251c

Before determining the issue of whether the fee agreements signed by the plaintiff with Kramer and later, Carmody Torrance were extinguished by the signing of the third contingency fee agreement with Gersten Clifford, the court reviews General Statutes § 52-251c, which places limitations on attorney contingency fees in personal injury actions. Section 52-251c "was intended to regulate the attorney-client relationship in order to protect plaintiffs from excessive legal fees." Berry v. Loiseau, 223 Conn. 786, 830 n. 22, 614 A.2d 414 (1992). Section 52-251c was discussed in the case of Gagne v. Vaccaro, 255 Conn. 390,401-02, 766 A.2d 416 (2001). The court stated:

Sec. 52-251c. Reads as follows: