Park v. Kramer
[…] As a result, the plaintiff entered into a written fee agreement with Carmody and Torrance on July 9, 1994, wherein Carmody Torrance would represent the plaintiff for the workers' compensation and personal injury claims. The agreement with Carmody Torrance contained a provision that Kramer would share legal fees with Carmody Torrance in the event of any recovery on behalf of the plaintiff. The fee schedule set forth in the agreement signed by the plaintiff was pursuant to General Statutes § 52-251c.

Sec. 52-251c(b) reads as follows:

(b) In any such contingency fee arrangement such fee shall be the exclusive method for payment of the attorney by the claimant and shall not exceed an amount equal to a percentage of the damages awarded and received by the claimant or of the settlement amount received by the claimant as follows: (1) Thirty-three and one-third per cent of the first three hundred thousand dollars; (2) twenty-five per cent of the next three hundred thousand dollars; (3) twenty per cent of the next three hundred thousand dollars; (4) fifteen per cent of the next three hundred Thousand dollars; and (5) ten per cent of any amount which exceeds one million two hundred thousand dollars.

Pursuant to the signing of this second fee agreement, Carmody Torrance initiated suit on the plaintiff's personal injury claim and assumed representation of the plaintiff in his workers' compensation case.