Park v. Haw. Med. Serv. Ass'n
[…] Specifically, proving both requires evaluating objective standards for medical professionals. See Exotics, 116 Haw. at 299-300, 172 P.3d at 1043-44 (“[I]n the medical negligence case, lay jurors are ill prepared to evaluate complicated technical data for the purpose of determining whether professional conduct conformed to a reasonable standard of care . . . .” (quoting Bernard v. Char, 79 Haw. 371, 377, 903 P.2d 676, 682 (App. 1995))).

For Plaintiffs' denial-of-benefits allegations, a “medically necessary” service is defined in HRS § 432E-1.4(b) as a “health intervention” that is “[f]or the purpose of treating a medical condition”; “[t]he most appropriate delivery or level of service, considering potential benefits and harms to the patient”; “[k]nown to be effective in improving health outcomes”; and “[c]ost-effective for the medical condition being treated compared to alternative health interventions.” Id. § 432E-1.4(b)(1)-(4). Those four elements determine medical necessity, as evaluated by a “treating licensed health care provider and the health plan's medical director or physician designee.” Id. § 432E-1.4(c). And in the specific example of LTSS and HCBS benefits, those benefits are conditioned on an at-risk determination that is conducted by a nurse and a social worker. See ECF No. 59-3 at PageID ## 613- 14, 616; ECF No. 62-2; ECF No. 102 at PageID # 1253, ¶ 16.