Park v. City & Cty. of Honolulu
[…] Park, as the employee, could join that suit, file her own action, or sit out the litigation. Id. If the employee sits out, the employer may go it alone. HRS § 386-8(e) anticipates actions "prosecuted by the employer alone" and details how judgments or settlements should be divided between employer and employee.

Thus, we do not think the legislature intended for an employer to passively rely on an employee to propel litigation. The legislature gave employers the right to bring their own claims. HRS § 386-8(e) says nothing about ending an employer’s case when an employee’s case ends.

Next, HRS § 386-8 protects employers’ subrogation interest in settlement negotiations. HRS § 386-8(d) reads: "No release or settlement of any claim or action under this section is valid without the written consent of both employer and employee." It "ensures that both the employee and employer have an opportunity to protect their interests." Hawaiian Dredging, 142 Hawai‘i at 435, 420 P.3d at 366.

We also believe the legislature did not intend to tie an employer to an injured employee.