No. A14A0929.
[…] Laws 2011, p. 99, § 2. This action was commenced in 2012, and therefore the former law still applied at the time that Bailey sought to domesticate the Alabama order. However, the hearing on the Parks' motion to terminate Bailey's parental rights was held on January 9, 2013. Thus, OCGA § 24–9–922 was then applicable. See Ga. Laws 2011, p. 99, § 101. Regardless, the new law contains language that closely tracks the former law. See OCGA § 24–9–922 (“The acts of the legislature of any other state, territory, or possession of the United States, the records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such state, territory, or possession, and the nonjudicial records or books kept in the public offices in any such state, territory, or possession, if properly authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within this state as they have by law or usage in the courts of such state, territory, or possession from which they are taken.”).
Green Certified Energy Prof'ls, Inc. v. Insulation Distribs., Inc., 327 Ga.App. 468, 469, 759 S.E.2d 554 (2014) (punctuation omitted).
--------