No. A14A0929.
[…] Here, Bailey met both requirements. In fact, Bailey did more than this: He obtained a judicial determination of paternity as to C.M., and in doing so, effectively legitimated the child under Alabama law.
See J.L.P. v. L.A.M., 41 So.3d 770, 771 (Ala.Civ.App.2008) (discussing the distinction in Alabama law between putative and presumed fathers and noting that both may object to adoptions).
Ex parte S.C.W., 826 So.2d at 848 (punctuation omitted); see also Ala.Code § 26–10A–7 (a)(5).
See Abrams v. Wheeler, 468 So.2d 126, 128 (Ala.1985) (noting that “judgment of paternity serves the same state purpose as legitimation in establishing the right to intestate succession”); see also Ala.Code § 43–8–48(2)(b) (“If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person[,]” a child born out of wedlock is the child of the father if “[t]he paternity is established by an adjudication before the death of the father or is established thereafter by clear and convincing proof....”); Clemons v. Howard, 124 So.3d 738, 745–46 (Ala.Civ.App.2013) (discussing the two statutory schemes for judicial determination of paternity under Alabama law).
Given the foregoing circumstances, Bailey had every right to contest C.M.'s adoption under Alabama law.