No. A14A0929.
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing Bailey to add Mayo as a party in these proceedings outside of the 30–day deadline in OCGA § 19–8–12(e). See Brewton, 316 Ga.App. at 707 n. 11, 728 S.E.2d 837. (holding that father's failure to complete service on the mother within the 30–day deadline in OCGA § 19–8–12(e) was not fatal).
See Brewton, 316 Ga.App. at 707, 728 S.E.2d 837 (holding that trial court erred in denying father's legitimation petition given father's substantial compliance with statute).
See OCGA § 19–7–22(b) (“The petition shall set forth the name, age, and sex of the child, the name of the mother, and, if the father desires the name of the child to be changed, the new name. If the mother is alive, she shall be named as a party and shall be served and provided an opportunity to be heard as in other civil actions under Chapter 11 of Title 9, the ‘Georgia Civil Practice Act.’ ”).
Brewton, 316 Ga.App. at 707, 728 S.E.2d 837 (punctuation omitted); see also Nix v. Dep't of Human Resources, 236 Ga. 794, 795, 225 S.E.2d 306 (1976) (“There can scarcely be imagined a more fundamental and fiercely guarded right than the right of a natural parent to [his or her] offspring.”).