No. 05-MA-223.
[…] {¶ 26} Appellees argue that the February 26, 2003 "napkin agreement," which is the only writing which appellant seeks to enforce against appellees, fails to satisfy the elements required under the Statute of Frauds. Appellees argue that it is undisputed that Joann Acierno did not sign that writing and that the document must satisfy the Statute of Frauds on its own, without reference to subsequent documents that she may have signed.
{¶ 27} Pursuant to R.C. 1335.04, an estate or interest in lands cannot be granted except by deed or written note, signed by the party granting it, or his agent lawfully authorized, by writing or by act and operation of law. R.C. 1335.05 then provides:
{¶ 28} "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon a contract or sale of lands * * * unless the agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 29} At trial, the only testimony presented was that of appellant and defendant-appellee, Anthony Acierno, who each testified in their own behalf.