Case No.: 12-CV-04412-LHK
[…] b. Conflict of Interest Requiring Independent Counsel
Plaintiffs further seek a declaratory judgment that Clarendon's reservation of rights "has placed Green & Hall in a conflict of interest under Civil Code § 2860," which they allege "compels the appointment of independent counsel of Plaintiffs' choice." SAC at 20. California Civil Code § 2860 provides that, "[i]f the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured . . . ." Cal. Civ. Code § 2860. This right to independent counsel paid for by an insurer is generally referred to as "Cumis counsel" due to the California Supreme Court's decision in San Diego Navy Fed. Credit Union v. Cumis Ins. Soc'y Inc., 162 Cal. App. 3d 358 (1984). See James 3 Corp. v.