Park National Bank v. University Centre Hotel, Inc.
[…] As the state case is now on appeal to the First District Court of Appeal, that is where the issue of whether UCH ought to have been included in the judgment should be resolved. Therefore, the Bankruptcy Court's decision not to award fees because no judgment debt exists is not in error.

B. Administrative Claims Under 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A)

The second argument the Appellant raises is that the fees and costs it incurred in defending the Debtor's counterclaims should be allowed as administrative expenses. The allowance of administrative expense claims is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 503, with the subsection relevant to this case being 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A), which states:

(b) After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses, other than claims allowed under section 502(f) of this title, including —
(1)(A) the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including wages, salaries, or commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case. . . .

In order for an expense to be allowed as an administrative claim, it must be actual and necessary to the preservation of the debtor's estate and must have been incurred in an effort to benefit the estate as a whole.