Park Knoll Assocs. v. Conover
[…] The only power of attorney attached to Soling's Affidavit is a power of attorney by the Platzners to MacNaughton authorizing MacNaughton to do things necessary to effectuate the Platzner Transfer. I lowever, there is a power of attorney attached to the Answer and Affirmative Defenses of Harrin Platzner (NYSCEF Doc. No. 119), which the Court has considered for the purposes of this motion.

Finally the Cooperative contends that the power of attorney cannot be accepted because it fails to meet the requirements of GOL § 5-1501B, which requires that, to be valid, "a statutory short form power of attorney, or a non-statutory power of attorney, executed in this state by a principal, must: ... (c) Be signed and dated by any agent acting on behalf of the principal with the signature of the agent duly acknowledged in the manner prescribed for the acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property ... (d) Contain the exact wording of the: (1) 'Caution to the Principal' in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 5-1513 of this title; and (2) 'Important Information for the Agent' in paragraph (n) of subdivision one of section 5-1513 of this title" (Reply at 14-15; Weiss Aff. at ¶ 29). The Cooperative argues that because the power of attorney upon which Soling relies is neither signed nor dated by Soling and fails to include the exact wording set forth in GOL § 5-1413(a) and (n), it is ineffective.