Park Knoll Assocs. v. Conover
[…] Mem. at 8). The Cooperative argues that Platzner, as the principal of Platzner Investment Group, which PKA retained as agent to sell and manage its cooperative apartments and garage spaces, admits and concedes that he executed and issued the Platzner Transfer share certificates to himself (id.).

Business Corporation Law § 203(a) provides "No act of a corporation and no transfer of real or personal property to or by a corporation, otherwise lawful, shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act or to make or receive such transfer...."

The Cooperative argues that PKA's and Soling's Second and Third Affirmative Defenses, alleging that the Cooperative's Counterclaim is barred by the Cooperative's prior release of Platzner and by res judicata based on the parties' settlement of an action entitled Park Knoll Owners, Inc. v.