Park Knoll Assocs. v. Conover
[…] Furthermore, PKA's Amended Complaint seeks money damages against the Cooperative on all six claims, each for at least $3 million, except for the sixth claim which seeks the value of the "Tax Deduction Damages" (as defined in the Amended Complaint). In the event this Court enters a declaratory judgment in the Cooperative's favor, these claims would be dismissed. Accordingly, the controversy before the Court plainly constitutes a real dispute between the parties.

BCL § 203(a) Is Not Applicable

PKA and Soling argue that BCL § 203(a) bars nullification of the Platzner stock. BCL § 203(a) provides:

No act of a corporation and no transfer of real or personal property to or by a corporation, otherwise lawful, shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act or to make or receive such transfer.

They contend that "the undisputed admissible evidence shows Platzner acquired the Platzner Stock directly from the Cooperative" (PKA Mem. at 5, citing Affidavit of Harrin Platzner, sworn to on March 22, 2018 ["March 22 Platzner Aff."] [NYSCEF Doc.