FSTCV186039009S
[…] First, in Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Connecticut v. Gauss, 302 Conn. 408 (2011), cert. denied, 132 S.Ct. 2773 (2012), our own Supreme Court held that trial courts should apply neutral principles of Connecticut law in resolving church property disputes. In the present case this court cannot find a meaningful distinction between an ownership dispute to property and a possessory one. Nor have the plaintiffs identified anything within these statutes that would bear upon the court’s consideration of standing in this action.
Gen. Stat. sec. 33-265 states: "All ecclesiastical societies in this state, in communion with the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, shall be known in the law as parishes as well as ecclesiastical societies, and shall have power to receive and hold by gift, grant or purchase all property, real or personal, that has been or may be conveyed to them for maintaining religious worship according to the doctrine, discipline and worship of said church, and for the support of the educational and charitable institutions of the same, and shall have and exercise all the ordinary powers of bodies corporate." Gen.