FSTCV186039009S
[…] Gen. Stat. sec. 33-266 states: "The manner of conducting the parish, the qualifications for membership of the parish and the manner of acquiring and terminating such membership, the number of the officers of the parish, their powers and duties and the manner of their appointment, the time of holding the annual meeting of the parish and the manner of notification thereof and the manner of calling special meetings of the parish shall be such as are provided and prescribed by the constitution, canons and regulations of said Protestant Episcopal Church in this state."
The plaintiffs maintain that in an action, as here, for unlawful entry and detainer, standing is satisfied by demonstrating the right of possession, and not ownership. This argument ignores the criteria to use in determining a possessory right. Commuter Break Co. v.