Paris v. Salahuddin
[…] We believe that the reasoning of Monterroso is sound and requires reversal of the mutual restraining orders against both parties. To be sure, the language of section 6305 does not allow a court to issue a mutual order enjoining two parties from specific acts of abuse unless "the court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted primarily as aggressors and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense." (§ 6305; Monterroso, supra, 135 Cal.App.4th at p. 736.)

The family court here did not make the required factfindings under section 6305 before it entered the mutual restraining orders against both parties.