Paris v. Salahuddin
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Under the DVPA, the family court may issue a protective order enjoining a party from committing "specific acts of abuse," described in section 6320, against the enjoined party's current or former cohabitant, among other persons. (§§ 6211, 6218, 6300, 6320.) The order must be based on "reasonable proof to the court of "a past act or acts of abuse" as shown in an affidavit submitted by the moving party. (§ 6300.)

Section 6305 governs the issuance of "a mutual order" enjoining "the parties" from engaging in "specific acts of abuse described in Section 6320 . . . ." (§ 6305.) Section 6305 provides: "The court may not issue a mutual order enjoining the parties from specific acts of abuse described in Section 6320 (a) unless both parties personally appear and each party presents written evidence of abuse or domestic violence and (b) the court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted primarily as aggressors and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense." (Italics added.)