Paris v. Salahuddin
[…] (Fam. Code, § 6200 et seq.)Paris claims the order restraining her must be reversed because the family court issued separate but "mutual" restraining orders against both her and Salahuddin, without making "detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted primarily as aggressors and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense," as section 6305 requires.

All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated.

Section 6305 provides that a court may not enter "a mutual order" restraining "the parties" from engaging in specific acts of abuse described in section 6320, unless "(a) both parties personally appear and each party presents written evidence of abuse or domestic violence and (b) the court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted primarily as aggressors and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense." If the court enters a mutual order without making the required factual findings, it acts in excess of its jurisdiction and the order is voidable. (Monterroso v. Moran (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 732, 737-739 (Monterroso).)