Paris v. Salahuddin
[…] The same is true here. Even though the two mutual orders were issued on separate documents rather than a single document, as in Monterroso, the mutual orders are not supported by the required detailed factual findings. The mutual orders must therefore be reversed and the matter remanded to the family court with directions to reconsider the evidence presented at the May 5, 2010, hearing, and determine whether the evidence warrants the issuance of a mutual restraining order against both parties (§ 6305), or a nonmutual restraining order against only one party (§ 6300).

We note that, based on all of the evidence presented at the hearing, the court could have found that "both parties acted primarily as aggressors and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense." (§ 6305.) But the court also could have found that one party or the other, but not both, acted primarily as the aggressor and not in self-defense.