Parikh v. Livingston Twp.
[…] The court is not persuaded. It is undisputed that Taxpayers received actual notice of the added assessments in this case, and Taxpayers received the notice far enough in advance to file an appeal with the county board. Taxpayers suffered no harm having received notice of the added assessments in late September 2016, and having thereafter received the tax bills from the collector in a timely manner. N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.36 ("As soon as the omitted assessment duplicate is delivered to the collector . . . he shall at once begin the work of preparing, completing, mailing or otherwise delivering the tax bills therefore to the owners . . . and shall complete that work at least 1 week before November 1.") While Taxpayers did not receive notice of the omitted added assessment from the assessor by certified mail, the notice they received allowed them to fully protect their interests.