Parikh v. Livingston Twp.
[…] Taxpayers raise no issue with the validity of the assessments levied in 2016, based on the assessor's mischaracterization of the levies as added assessments rather than as omitted added assessments. But where the alternative method under N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.31 is utilized, the statute requires that the assessor provide the property owner with notice of the assessment by certified mail. N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.35. The statute reads:

As soon as the certified copy of the omitted assessment list is received by the assessor from the county board the assessor shall cause a notice to be sent by certified mail to the owner of each of the properties affected stating that an omitted tax assessment has been made as to the taxpayer's property and that the tax payable as a result thereof may be ascertained from the collector of taxes of the taxing district.

[Ibid.]

Taxpayers contend that characterizing the 2015 assessment as an omitted added assessment does not render the assessment valid, as the assessor did not send the required notice of assessment to Taxpayers by certified mail. The court is not persuaded.