Parikh v. Div. of Prof'l Regulation of the Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] Massa v. Department of Registration & Education, 116 Ill.2d 376, 388, 107 Ill.Dec. 661, 507 N.E.2d 814 (1987). A reviewing court will not interfere with an agency's decision to impose a particular sanction unless the decision is unreasonable, arbitrary or unrelated to the purpose of the relevant statute. Singh v. Department of Professional Regulation, 252 Ill.App.3d 859, 870, 192 Ill.Dec. 501, 625 N.E.2d 656 (1993).

¶ 35 Prior to a recent amendment, section 22 of the Act provided that the Department “may revoke, suspend, place on probationary status, refuse to renew, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license or visiting professor permit of any person issued under this Act to practice medicine” based upon “dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public” and “[i]mmoral conduct in the commission of any act including, but not limited to commission of an act of sexual misconduct related to the licensee's practice.” 225 ILCS 60/22(A), (A)(5), (A)(20) (West 2010). The Act now reads that the Director “may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, refuse to issue or renew, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper.” 225 ILCS 60/22(A) (West 2012).

¶ 36 Parikh argues that, even assuming all of the factual findings of the Director were true, similarly situated physicians were given six-month suspensions in Reddy v.