Parikh v. Div. of Prof'l Regulation of the Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] “Only where the language of the statute is ambiguous may the court resort to other aids of statutory construction.” People v. Glisson, 202 Ill.2d 499, 505, 270 Ill.Dec. 57, 782 N.E.2d 251 (2002).

¶ 22 The Director, in his written order, discussed the power bestowed on the Director to make findings in contravention of the Board's recommendation and cited to section 44 of the Act. An agency's decision on a question of law is not binding on a reviewing court. Cinkus v. Village. of Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 228 Ill.2d 200, 319 Ill.Dec. 887, 886 N.E.2d 1011 (2008).

¶ 23 Section 44 of the Act, states:

“None of the disciplinary functions, powers and duties enumerated in this Act shall be exercised by the Department except upon the action and report in writing of the Disciplinary Board.

In all instances, under this Act, in which the Disciplinary Board has rendered a recommendation to the Director with respect to a particular physician, the Director shall, in the event that he or she disagrees with or takes action contrary to the recommendation of the Disciplinary Board, file with the Disciplinary Board and the Secretary of State his or her specific written reasons of disagreement with the Disciplinary Board. Such reasons shall be filed within 30 days of the occurrence of the Director's contrary position having been taken.

The action and report in writing of a majority of the Disciplinary Board designated is sufficient authority upon which the Director may act.

Whenever the Director is satisfied that substantial justice has not been done either in an examination, or in a formal disciplinary action, or refusal to restore a license, he or she may order a reexamination or rehearing by the same or other examiners.” 225 ILCS 60/44 (West 2010).

Amended by Public Act 97–622, § 10 (eff. Nov. 23, 2011) to vest this authority in the Secretary of the Department.

--------