No. 2-14-0906
[…] To support this claim, plaintiff needed to attach to his complaint an affidavit and a report from a healthcare professional. ¶ 13 Section 2-622 of the Code requires the plaintiff to file with the complaint an affidavit of merit stating that the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a health professional who, after reviewing the medical records and other relevant materials and preparing a written medical report, has determined that there is a "reasonable and meritorious" cause for filing the action. 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1) (West 2012). A copy of the medical report must be attached to the affidavit and must clearly identify the plaintiff and "the reasons for the reviewing health professional's determination that a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists." Id.; see also Moyer v. Southern Illinois Hospital Service Corp., 327 Ill.