A24E0016
[…] As such, no appellate brief is yet due, and it is uncertain whether Parfenova's rejected filing will be included in the appellate record. Parfenova's emergency motion appears to conflate the trial court clerk rejecting the filing and the rejected filing's ultimate inclusion in the appellate record.
If Parfenova is concerned that the rejected filing will not be included in the appellate record, or if the trial court clerk transmits the record without the rejected filing, then Parfenova may file a motion to supplement the appellate record with the trial court. See OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) ("If anything material to either party is omitted from the record on appeal or is misstated therein, the parties by stipulation, or the trial court, either before or after the record is transmitted to the appellate court, on a proper suggestion or of its own initiative, may direct that the omission or misstatement shall be corrected and, if necessary, that a supplemental record shall be certified and transmitted by the clerk of the trial court."). While Parfenova contends that she already filed such a motion, that motion with the trial court sought to have the court accept the rejected filing; the motion did not seek to have the rejected filing included in the appellate record.