Parents Protecting Our Children, UA v. Eau Claire Area Sch. Dist.
[…] After briefing was completed, plaintiff filed a notice of supplemental authority, dkt. 19, in which it cites Deanda v. Becerra, 645 F.Supp.3d 600 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 8, 2022), without discussion, as support for its standing argument. Defendants did not have the opportunity to address this case, but their input is not necessary because Deanda does not does change this court's conclusion. Deanda addresses a father's challenge to Title X of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 300, which "mak[es] comprehensive voluntary family planning services readily available to all persons desiring such services." Id. at 607. The federal statute expressly instructed grant recipients that they could not require parental consent for their child's access to contraception (although they should "encourage family participation") and it did not allow parents to opt out of family planning services for their