Parents Protecting Our Children, UA v. Eau Claire Area Sch. Dist.
[…] In addition, and as explained above, plaintiff's allegation that the Guidance hinders its members' rights to send their children to public school is too speculative to confer standing.

D. PPRA and Informational Standing

Plaintiff contends that defendants have violated its rights related to student surveys and evaluations under the PPRA, 20 U.S.C. § 1232h, and its implementing regulations, 34 C.F.R. § 98.4(a). Specifically, plaintiff cites §§ 1232h(b)(2), (3), and (5), which provide that "[n]o student shall be required, as part of any applicable program, to submit to a survey, analysis, or evaluation that reveals information concerning . . . mental or psychological problems of the student or the student's family, sex behavior or attitudes, or critical appraisals of other individuals with whom respondents have close family relationships" without "the prior written consent of the parent."