Case No. 09-C-951.
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. 1937 (2009).
A. Wisconsin Consumer Act Claims
The focus of the motions to dismiss is the Wisconsin Consumer Act. The Wisconsin Consumer Act "is an exercise of the state's police power." Walser Leasing, Inc. v. Simonson, 120 Wis.2d 458, 461, 355 N.W.2d 545, 547 (Wis. Ct. App. 1984). The Act provides that "Chapters 421 to 427 of the WCA shall be liberally construed and applied to promote" the underlying purpose of the statute, including "to protect customers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants." Wis. Stat. § 421.102(1)-(2)(b). Furthermore, this statute is intended to "permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer practices in consumer transactions." Wis. Stat. § 421.102(2)(c).