Case No. 09-C-951.
[…] The question is: what is the last "violation" of the WCA? Plaintiffs allege that it is the charging of interest, the Defendants' failure to investigate or answer Plaintiffs' inquiries, and their refusal to remove the charges from their account. All of these events allegedly happened (or continued) within the last two years. Assuming Plaintiffs' allegations are true, it seems clear that claim one, as alleged in the amended complaint, states a violation that has occurred recently. The claim states that the Defendants have violated Wis. Stat. § 427.104(j), which prohibits a debt collector from "claim[ing] or attempt[ing] or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist." Each credit card statement or refusal to remove the charges would constitute an assertion by the Defendants that would arguably be a "claim" to "enforce a right with knowledge . . . that the right does not exist." Id.; Kett v.