Case No. 09-C-951.
[…] Finally, claim ten is captioned "strict responsibility misrepresentation" but it alleges a form of theft. (It is unclear what the claim has to do with misrepresentation at all, but the parties have lumped it in with the other misrepresentation claims.) As noted above, the claim alleges the Defendants caused harm to the reputation, property and "persons" of the Plaintiffs by misappropriating Plaintiffs' credit card information. Plaintiffs rely on Wisconsin's criminal identity theft statute, Wis. Stat. § 943.201, which essentially allows a private right of action through Wis. Stat. § 895.446. The identity theft statute, however, requires that the defendant actually steal the plaintiff's identity: a defendant must use "identifying information or personal identification document of an individual . . . without the authorization or consent of the individual and by representing that he or she is the individual, that he or she is acting with the authorization or consent of the individual, or that the information or document belongs to him or her." Wis. Stat. § 943.201(2). Nowhere in the amended complaint is there an allegation that Home Depot or Citibank attempted to pass off the Plaintiffs' information as their own or that they were acting on Plaintiffs' behalf.