Case No. 09-C-951.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 943.201(2). Nowhere in the amended complaint is there an allegation that Home Depot or Citibank attempted to pass off the Plaintiffs' information as their own or that they were acting on Plaintiffs' behalf. Instead, the allegation is that the Defendants caused Plaintiffs harm by incorrectly billing them for a product they should not have been billed for. This is not identity theft.
C. Claim Six
Claim six alleges that Home Depot violated Wis. Stat. § 100.195, which prevents sellers from billing consumers for goods the consumer did not authorize. Wis. Stat. § 100.195(2)(a). Again, however, the statute applies to "Consumer goods or services," which means "goods or services that are used or intended for use for personal, family, or household purposes." Wis. Stat. 100.195(1)(c). As described above, the charge here was not related to a personal, family or household purpose — it was a business investment that happened to have been bought on a consumer credit card. Accordingly, claim six will also be dismissed.
III. Conclusion