Paredes v. Garland
[…] Cornejo Paredes claims that he is a "viable candidate" for a U-visa as the stepfather of a United States citizen child who was the victim of a sexual assault, and he asks this court to remand his case to the BIA to allow him to pursue a U-visa, but this court's affirmance of the BIA's removal order does not preclude him from pursuing such relief. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(ii) (stating that "[a]n alien who is the subject of a final order of removal, deportation, or exclusion is not precluded from filing a petition for U-1 nonimmigrant status"). As such, remand is not warranted.

This holding in Sung was abrogated by Guerrero Trejo v. Garland, 3 F.4th 760, 768 (5th Cir. 2021); however, this court recently concluded that Guerrero Trejo was itself abrogated by Patel. See Castillo-Gutierrez, 43 F.4th at 481.