A94A1233.
[…] Dodd hit him, and he pulled Dodd out of the car, flipped him over in the air, and landed on top of him. Pardue then came over and "said something ... it may have been let him loose or let him go or something like that and he begin to hit me in the back of the head around the temple over my ear and behind the head here." Gayton testified that Pardue hit him "no less than five times, maybe six."
Pardue contends his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal on the simple battery charge should have been granted because he was justified in attacking Gayton under OCGA § 16-3-21 (a). That Code section provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force."
"A motion for directed verdict of acquittal must be granted only where the evidence is not in conflict and that evidence demands the finding of not guilty. [Cit.]" In the Interest of F. L. P., 184 Ga. App. 164, 166 (1) ( 361 S.E.2d 43) (1987).