Parascandola v. Auditore
[…] This execution recited the issuance of an execution against the property of the judgment debtor, and its return unsatisfied. Thereupon the judgment debtor moved to vacate this execution. The affidavit upon which the motion was based, made by the judgment debtor, recites the proceedings which have been recited herein, and in addition states that his imprisonment under the execution issued in favor of the Auditore Contracting Co., Inc., will not expire until September eleventh. This motion was granted upon the ground that under section 72 Civ. Rights of the Civil Rights Law (as added by Laws of 1920, chap. 924) a "prisoner shall not be again imprisoned upon a like process issued in the same action or arrested in any action upon any judgment under which the same may have been granted." Section 768 of the Civil Practice Act provides in part, "another execution cannot be issued in the same action against his person." As I have previously said, section 768 of the Civil Practice Act relates to the proceedings of a single judgment creditor.