Nos. 2-59, 3-59.
[…] For these reasons, the plaintiff Kirtz should be granted the deduction he seeks.
There remains one other issue for our consideration which we have not previously mentioned. In reporting its income for the years 1954 and 1955, Paramount used the reserve method for determining its deductions for bad debts. In lieu of deducting bad debt losses in the year the debt became wholly or partially worthless, under section 166(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, the taxpayer, pursuant to section 166(c) of the Code, used the reserve method for determining its deductions for bad debts.
"§ 166. Bad debts
"(a) General rule. —
"(1) Wholly worthless debts. —
"There shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year.
"(2) Partially worthless debts. —
"When satisfied that a debt is recoverable only in part, the Secretary or his delegate may allow such debt, in an amount not in excess of the part charged off within the taxable year, as a deduction."