D058664 Super. Ct. No. 37-2009-00084102-CU-FR-CTL
[…] That clause barred any oral or other parol evidence offered to add to or vary the terms of the written agreement. If the parties' written contract contains an integration clause, parol evidence cannot be used to add to or vary its terms. (250 L.L.C. v. PhotoPoint Corp. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 703, 725; Masterson v. Sine (1968) 68 Cal.2d 222, 225; Code of Civ. Proc., § 1856, subds. (a), (b).) Paramount could not allege any prior or contemporaneous oral contract that added to or varied the terms of the Contract.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1856 provides: "(a) Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. [¶] (b) The terms set forth in a writing described in subdivision (a) may be explained or supplemented by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement."
To the extent the integration clause did not bar parol evidence of an oral contract entered into subsequent to the Contract, our independent review of the second amended complaint shows that Paramount did not allege any subsequent oral agreement supported by any independent consideration.