Parakkavetty v. Indus International, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff Biju Parakkavetty ("Parakkavetty") moves to remand this suit based on the Texas citizenship of defendant John Carman ("Carman"). Defendants maintain that the case was properly removed because Parakkavetty fraudulently joined Carman as a defendant. Although the parties are diverse citizens, Carman is a Texas citizen. Accordingly, 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b) precludes removal if Carman has been properly joined. Concluding that defendants have failed to satisfy their heavy burden of establishing that Carman was fraudulently joined, the court grants the motion.

28 U.S.C. § 1441(b) provides:

Any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States shall be removable without regard to the citizenship or residence of the parties. Any other such action shall be removable only if none of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought.

(Emphasis added).

I

Parakkavetty sues Indus and Carman on theories of fraud, negligent misrepresentation, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and, alternatively, negligence arising from an arrangement under which he was to be employed by Indus in the United Kingdom.