Paradise Foods, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] All claims stem from the FNS administrative proceedings that disqualified Plaintiff Paradise from the FSP.

The Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2671 et seq. (the "FTCA"), imposes certain conditions on plalintiffs seeking to sue the United States, federal government agencies and employees. One key condition is the requirement that before initiating a judicial action, the plaintiff must first present an administrative claim to the responsible federal agency and obtain a final disposition of that claim.

Section 2675 of the FTCA provides:

An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail. The failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposed of this section.
28 U.S.C. § 2675 (a) (emphasis added).

The language of the statute is explicit: no suit may be brought until the federal agency has made a final disposition of the claim or six months have elapsed since the claim was filed.

In McNeil v.