2023 CA 0912
[…] Walton v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., 2018-1510 (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/31/19), 277 So.3d 1193, 1196. Further, the rule that questions of credibility are for the trier of fact applies equally to the evaluation of expert testimony, including the evaluation and resolution of conflicts in expert testimony. Lewis, 259 So.3d at 367.
LAW
In 1974, the Louisiana Constitution was amended to provide that, in an expropriation, "the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss." LSA-Const. art. I, § 4(A)(5). There is no specific formula set forth by the legislature to aid courts in determining the "full extent of loss." The Constitution states only: "Except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, the full extent of loss shall include, but not be limited to, the appraised value of the property and all costs of relocation, inconvenience, and any other damages actually incurred by the owner because of the expropriation." LSA-Const. art. I, § 4(A)(5); St. Bernard Port, Harbor &Terminal Dist. v. Violet Dock Port, Inc., LLC, 2017-0434 (La. 1/30/18), 239 So.3d 243, 252-53.